< Back to General Surgery

Laparoscopic General Surgery Intensive Course

2017, January 23 - 27


Download course programme This course is no longer available for this date

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • to provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
  • to describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, anesthesia equipments) and present the most used basic laparoscopic techniques
  • to provide hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic surgery such as intracorporeal suturing and knot-tying techniques, two-hands coordination for dissection or safe use of energy in laparoscopy
  • to describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures 


COURSE DIRECTOR

J. Marescaux (F)

FACULTY PANEL

A. Cury BR. - B. Dallemagne B. - G. Dapri B. - M. Diana I. - A. D’Urso I. - W.J. Hyung KOR . - J. Leroy F.
- J. Marescaux F. - A. Melani BR. - R. Memeo I. - P. Miccoli I. - D. Mutter F. - B. Navez B. - S. Perretta I. - P. Pessaux F.
- A. Torres de Oliveira BR. - C.N. Tang HK. - M. Vix F. - H.K. Yang KOR


General surgery: Course programme

Monday

8.45 am Registration and welcoming of participants

EQUIPMENT
× Operating theater / choice of equipment
× The laparoscopic cart: insufflator - light source - camera
× Conventional and new laparoscopic instrumentation
× Energy sources: electrosurgery - ultrasonic dissection - thermofusion
× An integrated concept: “intelligent” OP room

BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY
× Operative room organization
× Pneumoperitoneum
× Trocars - Exposure
× Sutures and Knots
× Anastomotic devices

COMPLICATIONS

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Basic principles: insufflation - positioning of trocars
× Exposure, dissection and laparoscopic sutures
× Small bowel resection and anastomosis
× Cholecystectomy
× Splenectomy
× Clip, Stapling - Loops – Energy devices

6.30 pm End of session

Evening free

Tuesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LIVE SURGERY : TAPP &TEP INGUINAL HERNIA REPAIR

LAPAROSCOPIC HERNIA REPAIR

× Rationale of the laparoscopic approach and open surgical techniques
× Ventral and incisional hernia : current techniques

LAPAROSCOPIC BILIARY SURGERY
× Cholecystectomy
× CBD Stone: principles of management
× Acute cholecystitis
× Complications and prevention of bile duct injuries

EMERGENCY SURGERY
× Laparoscopic surgery and peritonitis
× Acute appendicitis
× Perforated peptic ulcer
× Complicated sigmoiditis

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Inguinal hernia repair by TAPP approach
× Gastro-jejunostomy
× Common bile duct surgery
- Dissection of the common bile duct
- T-tube insertion
- CBD suturing
× Roux-en-Y choledocho-jejunal anastomosis

6.30 pm End of session

Evening free

Wednesday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
(depending on cases)

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
× Gastro-jejunostomy
× Foregut surgery : fundoplication - myotomy
× Dissection of complex vascular structures : kidney - liver
× Initiation training in robotic surgery

6.30 pm End of session

Evening free

Thursday

7.45 am Evaluation of the previous day

8.00 am
FOREGUT SURGERY
Antireflux
× Antireflux procedures for GERD
× Paraesophageal hernia
× Management of complications

Gastric Neoplasia
× Gastrectomy for cancer
× Submucosal tumors

Achalasia
× Laparoscopic Heller myotomy
× Per Oral Endoscopic Myotomy (POEM)

COLORECTAL SURGERY
× Surgical techniques, tips and tricks in left and right colectomy for benign and malignant diseases
× Total Mesorectal Excision in rectal cancer
× Transanal TME
× Transanal Endoscopic Microsurgery (TEM)

1.00 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.00 pm
TRAINING ON LIVE TISSUE (MINI-PIGS)
PRACTICAL EVALUATION :

× University Diploma Practical Evaluation
× Free choice of previously performed procedures
× Liver surgery
× Initiation training in robotic surgery

6.30 pm End of session

8.00 pm Dinner in honor of participants

Friday

7.45 am
PROFICIENCY TEST
For surgeons having applied for the University Diploma
× Multiple Choice Questionnaire for the University Diploma (Université de Strasbourg UDS)

8.45 am Evaluation of the previous day (for all participants)

9.00 am
ENDOCRINE SURGERY

× Thyroidectomy
× Parathyroidectomy
× Adrenalectomy

FUTURE OF MINIMALLY INVASIVE SURGERY
× Image-guided hybrid minimally invasive surgery

BARIATRIC and METABOLIC SURGERY
× Tailored approach: gastric banding, sleeve gastrectomy and gastric bypass
× Management of common and difficult complications
× Metabolic surgery

1.30 pm Lunch at the Institute

2.30 pm
FLUORESCENCE IMAGING GUIDED SURGERY : THE AUGMENTED EYE

SPLENIC SURGERY
× Indications
× Techniques and technologies in total and partial splenectomy

PANCREATIC SURGERY
× Indications and surgical techniques in benign and malignant pancreatic diseases

LIVER SURGERY
× Indications and surgical techniques in benign and malignant liver diseases

4.30 pm
End of the seminar
Delivery of the certificates of attendance
Delivery of the University diplomas for the successful candidates
Program may be subject to modifications