< Back to Gynecological Surgery

Gynecological Surgery Course - Advanced Techniques in Operative Gynecological Endoscopy

2018, December 10 - 12


Download course programme This course is no longer available for this date

COURSE OBJECTIVES

  • To provide the basic skills required for good progress in clinical laparoscopic practice
  • To describe the technical steps which are used for advanced laparoscopic procedures
  • To describe results and potential complications, and how to prevent them
  • To practice on live tissue in order to give the participants the technical tools to improve their practice


COURSE DIRECTOR

A. Wattiez F.

FACULTY PANEL

M.S. Abrao BR. N.R. Abu-Rustum US A. D. Adamson US A. L. Adamyan RU. K. Afors UK. C.Y. Akladios F. J. Albornoz CL. J. Alcocer MX. S. Alsuwaidi UAE J. Alves PT. S. Angioni I. I. Argay HUN. A. Arias VEN. F. Asencio BR. A. Audebert F. P. Ayrosa Galvao Ribeiro BR. S. Barata PT. F. Barbieri I. P. Bartos CZ. E. Baulon F. A. Beliard B. S. Bettocchi I. V. Bezhenar RU. B. Blanc F. P. Bonnet B. R. Botchorishvili F. A.Brill US A. H. Brolmann NL. P. Brooks US A. S. Brucker D. M. Busacca I. R. Campo B. M. Candiani I.M. Canis F. J. Carvalho PT. J. Castellano VEN. M. Ceccaroni I. V. Cela I. G. Centini I.C. Chapron F. I. Chua SIN. D. Cibula CZ. P. Collinet F. M. Cosson F. S. Courdier F. L. Cravello F. G. Cuccinella I. E. Darai F. P. Debodinance F. A. De Bruin SAF.C. De Cicco I. F. De Cicco I. M. Degueldre B. V. Delmas F. J. Dequesne CH. P. Descamp F. C. Di Stefano I. J. Donnez B. J.M. Dreyfus F. J.B. Dubuisson CH. J. Einarsson US A. C. Exacoustos I. E. Faller F. J. Faria PT. A. Fauconnier F. R. Fernandes BR. C. Fernandez CL. E. Fernandez CL. H. Fernandez F. H. Ferreira Carvalho PT. G. Ferron F. A. Fiaccavento I. V. Frenna I. A. Furtado Lima PT. B. Gabriel D. O. Garbin F. R. Garry UK. P. George B. J. Gilabert-Estelles SP. G. Giraudet F. M. Goldenberg ISR. V. Gomel CAN. T. Gurgan TUR. N. Habib LEB. C. Haddad BR. D. Hamid F. J. Hamou F. J. Hourcabie F. M. Hummel F. M. Ibrahim EGY. K. Isaacson US A. O. Istre NOR. B. Jacquetin F. G. Janik US A. J. Keckstein A. S. Kennedy UK. A. Kent UK. S. Kiselev RU. C. Koh US A. P. Koninckx B. E. Kovoor UK. F. Kridelka B. P. Laberge CAN. A. Lam AUS . S. Landi I. A. Langebrekke NOR. J.F. Lapray F. E. Leblanc F. F. Lecuru F. C-L. Lee TW. T. Lee US A. L. Leo I. A. Liceaga Fuentes MEX. P. Litta I. C.Y. Liu US A. F. Loffer US A. A. Luciano US A. T. Lyons US A. P. Madelenat F. G. Mage F. A. Magos UK. J. Magrina US A. P. Maher A. S. Maia PT. M. Malzoni I. P.S Mangeshikar IND. H. Manhes F. R. Marana I. R. Mashiach ISR. S. Mashiach ISR. J.E. McVeigh UK. G. Mellier F. L. Mencaglia I. L. Mereu I. L. Mettler D. C. Meza Paul VEN. J. Miklos US A. R. Milani I. C.E. Miller US A. L. Minelli I. I. Miranda Mendoza CL. R. Modi IND. M. Moore US A. M. Mueller CH. R. Murtada F. F. Narducci F. R. Nasir UAE J. Nassif LEB. J. Navarro-Pando SP. K. Neis D. P. Nervo BE. Ca. Nezhat US A. Ce. Nezhat US A. F. Nehzat US A. I. Nisand F. M. Nisolle B. P. O’Donovan UK. F. Osorio PT. R. Pasic US A. F. Pierre F. G. Pistofidis GR. C. Pomel F. A. Popov RU. M. Possover D.J.L. Pouly F. M. Puga CL. S. Puntambekar IND. D. Querleu F. B. Rabischong F. J. Raiga MON. D. Raudrant F. C. Redondo SP. D. Redwine US A. H. Reich US A. B. Rodriguez F. H. Roman F. C. Rongieres F. A. Rossetti I. R. Rovira SP. C. Roy F. P. Sagot F. M. Salvatores I. J. Santiago Garcia SP. F. Sbano I. S. Scambia I. S. Schettini I. L. Schindler F. L. Schwartz F. D. Seidman ISR. A. Setubal PT. S. Shtyrov RU. O. Sizzi I. E.F. Solomayer D. D. Soriano ISR. A. Stepanian US A. C. Sutton UK. A. Ternamian CAN. F. Thaveau F. V. Thoma F. R. Tozzi I. P. Trompoukis GR. A. Tsunoda BR. A. Ussia I. I. Van Der Wat SAF. B. Van Herendael B. A. Vazquez Rodriguez SP. L. Videla-Rivero ARG. P. Von Theobald F. D. Wallwiener D. N. Waters AUS . A. Watrelot F. J.M. Wenger CH. R. Zaccoletti I. C. Zacharopoulou GR. F. Zullo I. E. Zupi I.




COURSE PROGRAMME

MONDAY DECEMBER 10, 2018

8.15 AM > Registration and welcoming of participants

8.30 AM Theoretical session

• General considerations
>> General considerations in endoscopic surgery
>> Operating room set-up
>> Ergonomics
>> New energies in laparoscopy
>> Laparoscopic anatomy revisited
>> Laparoscopic complications: the truth
>> Laparoscopic suturing: theory to load the needle
and different knotting techniques

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Dissection in the retroperitoneal space
• Cystotomy and bladder reconstruction
• Lymphadenectomy

6.00 PM > End of session

8.00 PM > Dinner in honor of participants

TUESDAY DECEMBER 11, 2018

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Laparoscopic myomectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

12.00 PM Theoretical session
• Oncology
>> Technical principles
>> Variation: difficult cases
>> Outcomes

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Training session on live tissue (mini-pigs)

• Nephrectomy
• Simulation of bowel injury and reconstruction
• Micro re-anastomosis of the ureter

6.00 PM > End of session / Evening free

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12, 2018

8.15 AM > Evaluation of the previous day

8.30 AM Theoretical session
• Endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic treatment of mild and moderate
endometriosis
>> Laparoscopic approach of severe endometriosis
• Prolapse
>> Laparoscopic approach of pelvic prolapse

10.30 AM Live operative demonstrations
• Hysterectomy
• Myomectomy
• Endometriosis
• Complex adnexal masses

1.00 PM > Lunch at the Institute

2.00 PM Theoretical session

• Ovarian masses
>> Laparoscopic management of benign ovarian cysts
>>Management of suspicious masses
>> Role of laparoscopy in ovarian cancer
• Hysterectomy
>> Technical principles
>> Variations: difficult cases
>> Alternative techniques
>> Outcomes
• Complications
>> Entry-related complications
>> Bowel complications
>> Urinary complications
>> Vascular complications

5.00 PM > End of course / Delivery of certificates of attendance
Program may be subject to modifications